San Diego Golf Pages

1997 Junior World Championships
Final Results

 

Boys 15-17 - Final Standings
(Torrey Pines GC, South Course, Par 72)
(First three rounds at 6700 yards. Last round at 7000 yards)
1 Kevin Stadler
(Englewood, CO)
279
2 Trevor Immelman
(Somerset West, South Africa)
281
3 Jason Allred
(Ashland, OR)
283
4 Taichiro Kiyota
(Kumamotoken, Japan)
287
5 Jim Seki
(Honolulu, HI)
289
5 Travis Whisman
(Reno, NV)
289
7 Clay Bingham
(Spanish Fork, UT)
290
8 Matthew Cohn
(San Diego, CA)
291
8 David Evenson
(San Diego, CA)
291
8 Adam Scott
(Hope Island, Australia)
291
8 Kevin Haefner
(Pittsford, NY)
291
8 Justin Goodhue
(Gastonbury, CT)
291
13 David Oh
(Cerritos, CA)
292
13 Kyle McAfee
(Hope, AZ)
292
13 John Lepak
(La Habra Heights, CA)
292
13 Philippe Gasnier
(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
292
13 Phanthep Somsamart
(Bangkok, Thailand)
292
13 Gordy Scutt
(Victoria, Canada)
292
13 George Downing
(Santa Barbara, CA)
293
13 Ryan Hazelton
(Solana Beach, CA)
293
21 Calvin Kupeyan
(Tecumseh, Canada)
294
21 Steve Swonnell
(Victoria, Canada)
294
21 Travis Johnson
(Bellflower, CA)
294
21 Craig Choi
(Christchurch, New Zealand)
294
25 Leif Olson
(Golden, CO)
295
25 John Ray Leary
(Culver City, CA)
295
25 Mark Cooper
(Kooralbyn, Australia)
295
25 Brandon White
(Greely, CO)
295
25 Taro Hiroi
(Kouchi, Japan)
295
25 Cam McCandless
(Renfrew, PA)
295
31 Rafael Echenique
(San Luis, Argentina)
296
31 Chez Reavie
(Mesa, AZ)
296
31 Randy Creighton
(Las Vegas, NV)
296
34 Brandon Askew
(Fargo, ND)
297
35 Tyler Mays
(Las Vegas, NV)
298
35 Camilo Villegas
(Medellin, Colombia)
298
35 Bracken Kearns
(West Vancouver, Canada)
298
35 Mike Urbatchka
(Sheridan, WY)
298
39 Dallas Massey
(Henderson, NV)
299
39 Takuya Taniguchi
(Kagawa, Japan)
299
41 David Kang
(Torrance, CA)
300
41 Kevin Kornowa
(Toledo, OH)
300
41 Matt Howe
(Oceanside, CA)
300
41 Lee Sanudo
(San Diego, CA)
300
45 Norman-Ganin Asao
(Kapaa, HI)
301
45 Cristobal Flanagan
(Santiago, Chile)
301
47 Dylan Eastgaard
(Victoria, Canada)
302
47 Cullen Brasfield
(Reno, NV)
302
47 Marcic Weber
(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
302
50 Jeff Coburn
(Ojai, CA)
303
50 Garrett Clegg
(Bountiful, UT)
303
50 Dejehon Poolpun
(Bangkok, Thailand)
303
53 Manuel Bermudez
(Valencia, Venezuela)
305

 

Girls 15-17 - Final Standings
(Torrey Pines GC, North Course, Par 74)
1 Connie Wei
(Taipei, Taiwan)
288
2 Virada Nirapathpongporn
(Bangkok, Thailand)
298
2 Lorena Ochoa
(Guadalajara, Mexico)
298
4 Cristina Baena
(Pereira, Colombia)
299
5 Dorothy Delasin
(Daly City, CA)
304
5 Jamie Rishel
(Westerville, Ohio)
304
7 Allie Erlandson
(Palm Desert, CA)
305
8 Candie Kung
(Fountain Valley, CA)
306
9 Jazmin Cataldo
(Asuncion, Paraguay)
308
10 Vivan Phosomran
(Long Beach, CA)
309
10 Meghan Spero
(Rock Island, IL)
309
12 Jamie Kim
(Beverly Hills, CA)
310
13 Kimberly Rowton
(San Antonio. TX)
311
13 Alicia Um
(Newbury Park, CA)
311
13 Carrie Summerhays
(Heber, UT)
311
13 Ching-Huei Hung
(Taipei, Taiwan)
311
17 Yunuen Sanchez
(Atlixo, Mexico)
312
17 Raquel Archidona
(Veracruz, Mexico)
312
17 Marcela Leon
(Monterrey, Mexico)
312
17 Susan Pelletier
(San Luis Obispo, CA)
312
17 Saori Ishikawa
(Osaka, Japan)
312
17 Lisa Chang
(Los Angeles, CA)
312
23 Shino Okawa
(Hokkaido, Japan)
313
24 Bridget Bieth
(Sacramento, CA)
314
24 Tatiana Londono
(Medellin, Colombia)
314
26 Leah Hart
(Kooralbyn, Australia)
315
27 Shanelle Roberts
(Tacoma, WA)
316
27 Dani Mallon
(Roanoke, TX)
316
27 Laura Henderson
(Ontario, Canada)
316
30 Divina Delasin
(Daly City, CA)
317
31 Claudia Perrini
(Lima, Peru)
318
32 Anna Lee
(Hacienda Heights, CA)
319

 

Boys 13-14 - Final Standings
(Mission Trails GC, Par 71)
1 Richard Moir
(Buderim, Australia)
(won in playoff)
212
2 Nicholas Bollini
(Yorba Linda, CA)
212
3 Bradley Shaw
(Pacific Palisades, CA)
214
4 Justin Ohye
(Calabasas, CA)
215
5 Matthew Rosenfeld
(Dallas, TX)
216
5 David Hawkins
(Rancho Santa Margarita, CA)
216
7 Daniel Summerhays
(Farmington, UT)
217
8 John Poucher
(Nipomo, CA)
218
8 Zack Miller
(San Rafael, CA)
218
10 Roy Moon
(Simi Valley, CA)
219
10 Miguel Ordoñez
(Panamá, Panamá)
219
10 Eddie Lee
(Christchurch, New Zealand)
219
13 Tomás Aravena
(Quancaeun, Chile)
220
13 Ian Nelson
(Canyon Lake, CA)
220
13 Steven Eshbach
(Bonita, CA)
220
13 Jesse Mueller
(Phoenix, AZ)
220
13 Matthew Brooks
(Mesa, AZ)
220
18 Alex Coe
(Yona, Guam)
221
19 Ryan Smith
(Granite Bay, CA)
222
19 Brian Kelley
(San Diego, CA)
222
19 Matthew Park
(Alameda, CA)
222
19 Kyle Shelly
(Tamuning, Guam)
222
23 Ronnachai Jamnong
(Nakornayok, Thailand)
223
23 Matthew Levy
(Los Angeles, CA)
223
25 Troy Thompson
(Mesa, AZ)
224
26 Diego Colin
(Guadalajara, Mexico)
225
26 Artemio Murakami
(Manila, Philippines)
225
26 Kyle Metzler
(Rancho Murrieta, CA)
225
26 Roderick de Lacy Staunton
(Hong Kong, China)
225
26 Alga Topan
(Jakarta, Indonesia)
225
26 Chan Wongluekiet
(Chiangmai, Thailand)
225
26 Tyler Pearson
(Pocatello, ID)
226
26 Dillon Dougherty
(Woodland, CA)
226
26 Carlos Arreola
(Monterrey, Mexico)
226
26 Johan Willhoite
(Palm Desert, CA)
226
36 Joseph Hah
(Cerritos, CA)
227
36 Pat Patterson
(Sea Island, GA)
227
36 James Choi
(Torrance, CA)
227
36 Matt Amen
(Yorba Linda, CA)
227
40 Gonzalo Ibarraran
(Saltillo, Mexico)
228
40 West Streib
(Atlanta, GA)
228
40 Eric Lillibridge
(Suisun, CA)
228
43 Cody Upham
(Vancouver, WA)
229
44 Christian Akau
(Waipahu, HI)
230
44 Kamden Ganir
(Pukalani, HI)
230
46 Kellen-Floyd Asao
(Pearl City, HI)
231
46 Scott Manley
(Dove Canyon, CA)
231
48 Kyle Reifers
(Dublin, OH)
234
49 Joseph Neal
(Seattle, WA)
235

 

Girls 13-14 - Final Standings
(Singing Hills Resort, Oak Glen Course, Par 72)
1 Walailak Satarak
(Nontaburi, Thailand)
216
2 Yvonne Choe
(Temple City)
221
2 Mariana Salazar
(Torreon, Mexico)
221
4 Aileen Yao
(Manila, Philippines)
223
4 Krisi Larsen
(Rio Rancho, NM)
223
4 Hana Kim
(Los Angeles)
223
4 Angela Rho
(Fullerton)
223
8 Ana Carolina Barajas
(Bogotá, Colombia)
224
9 Wendra Liang
(San Francisco, CA)
225
10 Kelly Husted
(Sarasota, FL)
228
10 Melissa Martin
(Altadena, CA)
228
12 Aimee Cho
(Christchurch, New Zealand)
229
12 Violeta Retamoza
(Aguascalientes, Mexico)
229
14 Liliana Alvarez
(Durango, Mexico)
231
15 Merynn Ito
(Aiea, HI)
232
16 Tania Dergal
(Durango, Mexico)
235
17 Charlotte Mayorkas
(Chula Vista, CA)
237
17 Shelly Raworth
(Orange, CA)
237
19 Rachel Kyono
(Lawai, HI)
238

 

Boys 11-12 - Final Standings
(Singing Hills Resort, Pine Glen Course, Par 57)
1 Prom Meesawat
(Prachuabkhirikham, Thailand)
158
2 Henry Liaw
(Rowland Heights, CA)
160
3 Jin Park
(San Marino)
164
4 Juan Antonio Pedrero
(San Luis Potosí, Mexico)
165
5 Boojie Matthews
(Phoenix, AZ)
167
5 Eric Hastings
(Spokane, WA)
167
5 Daniel Mitchell
(Oklahoma City, OK)
167
8 Michael Fairbanks
(La Mesa, CA)
168
8 Hugo León
(Santiago, Chile)
168
10 Cale Barr
(Versailles, KY)
169
10 Alex Prugh
(Spokane, WA)
169
12 Paulo Montoya
(San José, Costa Rica)
170
12 Mitchell Carlson
(Las Vegas, NV)
170
14 Brandon Christianson
(Valencia, CA)
171
14 Joshua Wooding
(Moreno Valley, CA)
171
14 Sonny Nimkhum
(Cerritos, CA)
171
14 Jonathan Moore
(Vancouver, WA)
171
14 Anthony Kim
(Studio City, CA)
171
19 Rawley Vines
(Austin, TX)
172
20 Javier Meade
(San Luis Potosí, Mexico)
173
20 Aaron James
(Paget, Bermuda)
173
22 Clay Ogden
(Westpoint, UT)
174
22 Casey Caldwell
(Albuquerque, NM)
174
24 Michael Silva
(Pleasanton, TX)
175
24 Eric Chomyn
(Encinitas, CA)
175
24 Scott Aker
(Springfield, OH)
175
24 Jarett Hamamoto
(Hilo, HI)
175
28 Mauricio Colin
(Guadalajara, Mexico)
176
28 Edgar Reyes Jr.
(Lakeview Terrace, CA)
176
28 Héctor Díaz Ceballos
(Cuernauca, Mexico)
176
28 Tyler Schmidt
(Whittier, CA)
176
28 Estanislao Guerrero
(San Ysidro, CA)
176
33 Earl Medeiros
(Waianae, HI)
177
33 Kyle Thurston
(Moorpark, CA)
177
35 Jaime Lazalde
(Monclua, Mexico)
179
36 Charlie Beljan
(Mesa, AZ)
180
36 Gregory Laguatan
(Manila, Philippines)
180
36 José Luis Huerta
(Chihuahua, Mexico)
180
39 Ben Ikeler
(Lakeside, CA)
181
39 Robert Massi
(Las Vegas, NV)
181
39 Colin Tucker
(Bonsall, CA)
181

 

Girls 11-12 - Final Standings
(Singing Hills Resort, Pine Glen Resort, Par 58)
1 Aree Wongluekiet
(Chiangmai, Thailand)
155
2 Naree Wongluekiet
(Chiangmai, Thailand)
166
3 Eileen Vargas
(Ibague, Colombia)
170
3 Reb Bareng
(Manila, Philippines)
170
5 Vanessa Vela
(Bogotá, Colombia)
175
5 Darene Matsuoka
(Honolulu, HI)
175
7 Allison Martin
(Bakersfield, CA)
176
7 Laura Manuel
(Lakewood, CA)
176
9 Nicole Hage
(Coral Springs, FL)
177
10 Rosalina Ascolani
(San Diego, CA)
179
10 Jaclyn Stelzer
(Allen, TX)
179
10 Juliana Sastre
(Pereira, Colombia)
179
13 Maritere Calderón
(Zaragoza, Mexico)
180
14 Morrisa Maltz
(Coronado, CA)
181
15 Cristina González
(Durango, Mexico)
183
15 Danielle Masuda
(Hilo, HI)
183

 

Boys 10-Under - Final Standings
(Presidio Hills GC, Par 54)
1 Pijit Petchkasem
(Bangkok, Thailand)
161
2 Chanin Puntawong
(Nakorn Pathom, Thailand)
163
3 Jordan Fowles
(Delta, UT)
164
3 Kosuke Onuma
(Yokohama, Japan)
164
3 Carlos Haces
(Puebla, Mexico)
164
6 Ramón Rojas
(Puebla, Mexico)
166
6 Philip Francis
(Scottsdale, AZ)
166
6 Christopher Freeman
(San Diego, CA)
166
9 Jarin Todd
(Woodinville, WA)
167
10 Marcel Kasmer
(San Diego, CA)
168
11 Reyn Tanaka
(Kailua, HI)
170
11 Burt Bonk
(Mt View, HI)
170
11 Brandon Holub
(Tempe, AZ)
170
11 Blake Trimble
(Rancho Santa Fe, CA)
170
15 Gregory Chu
(Chula Vista, CA)
172
15 Lincoln Gardner
(Centerville, UT)
172
15 Daniel Cho
(Diamond Bar, CA)
172
15 Nathan Phan
(San Diego, CA)
172
19 Juan Manuel García
(Tampico, Mexico)
173
19 Philippe Fossaert
(Bogotá, Colombia)
173
21 Adam Tebbs
(Henderson, NV)
174
22 Robert Martin
(Bakersfield, CA)
175
22 Tony Dimaggio
(Monterey, CA)
175
22 Adam Porzak
(Poway, CA)
175
25 Jeffrey Lee
(Chula Vista, CA)
176
25 Matthew Pierce
(San Juan Capistrano, CA)
176
27 Matthew Guedtner
(Temecula, CA)
177
28 Matthew Manotoc
(Manila, Philippines)
178
28 Taylor Hakes
(Coronado, CA)
178
30 Justin Guerrero
(G.M.F., Guam)
181
30 Ryan Kelly
(Kapolei, HI)
181
32 Christopher Guerrero
(Tamuning, Guam)
182
32 Mark Speare
(Moreno Valley, CA)
182
34 Christopher De Roca
(Manila, Philippines)
185
35 David Green
(Hemet, CA)
189
35 Luis Arenas
(Guatemala, Guatemala)
189

 

Girls 10-Under - Final Standings
(Presidio Hills GC, Par 54)
1 Sondia Gogue
(Agana, Guam)
165
2 Julieta Granada
(Lambare, Paraguay)
172
3 Rebecca Lamb
(Flat Rock, NC)
175
3 Amanda Wilson
(Kurtistown, HI)
175
5 Kumiko Kaneda
(Nagoya, Japan)
180
6 Diana Cantu
(Monterrey, Mexico)
182
6 Sommer Scholl
(Riverside, CA)
182
8 Ashley Yamaguchi
(Aiea, HI)
184
8 Ximena Rodríguez
(Mexico City, Mexico)
184
10 María Yacaman
(Cali, Colombia)
185
11 Natalia Espinosa
(Bogotá, Colombia)
186
12 Isabella Jaramillo
(Cali, Colombia)
187
13 Emily Balmert
(Rancho San Diego, CA)
188
14 Addy Gomez
(Morelia, Mexico)
192
15 Nicole Smith
(Riverside, CA)
198


Junior World | San Diego Golf Pages